AB512, s. 106 4Section 106. 343.06 (2) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 11described in s. 343.44 (1) (d)
shall be disqualified by the department as provided in
12s. 343.315.
Note: The underscored language was deleted by 1999 Wis. Act 140 without being
shown as stricken, and the stricken language was inserted without being shown as
underscored. No change was intended.
AB512, s. 107 13Section 107. The treatment of 343.23 (2) (b) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
14Act 32
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.23 (2) (b)
reads:
(b) The information specified in par. (a) must be filed by the department so that
the complete operator's record is available for the use of the secretary in determining
whether operating privileges of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled or
withheld in the interest of public safety. The record of suspensions, revocations and
convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (2) shall be maintained permanently.
The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (h) shall be
maintained for at least 10 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses
under s. 343.315 (2) (f) shall be maintained for at least 3 years. The record of convictions
for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (a) to (e) shall be maintained permanently,
except that 5 years after a licensee transfers residency to another state such record may
be transferred to another state of licensure of the licensee if that state accepts
responsibility for maintaining a permanent record of convictions for disqualifying
offenses. Such reports and records may be cumulative beyond the period for which a
license is granted, but the secretary, in exercising the power of suspension granted under

s. 343.32 (2) may consider only those reports and records entered during the 4-year
period immediately preceding the exercise of such power of suspension.
AB512, s. 108 1Section 108. The treatment of 343.30 (1q) (b) 1. of the statutes by 1997
2Wisconsin Act 84
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.30 (1q)
(b) 1. reads: