AB512, s. 106 4Section 106. 343.06 (2) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] offenses. Such reports and records may be cumulative beyond the period for which a
license is granted, but the secretary, in exercising the power of suspension granted under

s. 343.32 (2) may consider only those reports and records entered during the 4-year
period immediately preceding the exercise of such power of suspension.
AB512, s. 108 1Section 108. The treatment of 343.30 (1q) (b) 1. of the statutes by 1997
2Wisconsin Act 84
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.30 (1q)
(b) 1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4., the court shall revoke the person's
operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous
suspensions, revocations or convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (1).
Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be
counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that
is counted under s. 343.307 (1), that conviction, suspension or revocation shall count as
a prior conviction, suspension or revocation under this subdivision.
AB512, s. 109 3Section 109. The treatment of 343.31 (3) (bm) 1. of the statutes by 1997
4Wisconsin Act 84
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.31 (3) (bm)
1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4., the department shall revoke the person's
operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous
suspensions, revocations or convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (1).
Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be
counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that
is counted under s. 343.307 (1), that conviction, suspension or revocation shall count as
a prior conviction, suspension or revocation under this subdivision.
AB512, s. 110 5Section 110. The treatment of 343.315 (4) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
6Act 85
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 140. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.315 (4)
reads:
(4) Notification and commencement.